New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Lake Tekapo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Lake Tekapo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Lake Tekapo with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 13,8368,598
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 13,6998,513
MilianaAlgeria 18,70011,620
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,0728,123
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 3,7662,340
Malarg EArgentina 9,2985,778
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,8465,497
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,7026,029
Marcos JuarezArgentina 9,9576,187
MendozaArgentina 9,5675,945
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,5755,950
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,4186,474
Mackay MoAustralia 3,2121,996
Macquarie IslandAustralia 1,431889
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,2853,284
MeekatharraAustralia 4,9983,106
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,2581,403
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,2411,392
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 2,6611,654
Mount GambierAustralia 2,5761,601
Mount IsaAustralia 3,8582,397
MuharraqBahrain 14,3358,908
MinskBelarus 17,12810,643
MogilevBelarus 16,96710,544
MaunBotswana 12,1487,549
MacapaBrazil 13,6338,472
MacauBrazil 13,9168,647
MaceioBrazil 13,4898,382
MachadoBrazil 11,8267,349
ManausBrazil 12,7627,930
MarabaBrazil 13,2478,232
MaringaBrazil 11,3627,061
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,2558,237
Monte AzulBrazil 12,6307,848
Monte SantoBrazil 13,2568,238
MonteiroBrazil 13,6148,460
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,4157,715
Morada NovaBrazil 13,8398,600
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,0908,134
MamfeCameroon 15,3779,556
MarouaCameroon 15,6399,718
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 15,0319,341
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,9549,293
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,8828,005
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 12,8627,993
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 12,1837,571
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,9308,035
Merry Island, BcCanada 12,1857,572
Moncton, NbCanada 15,7659,797
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,5919,688
Montreal, QuebecCanada 15,1069,387
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 15,0809,371
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 13,2478,232
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,8429,223
Morden, MbCanada 13,6258,467
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,6609,110
MoundouChad 15,3619,545
MatecanaColombia 12,2697,624
MoroniComoros 11,8507,364
MosnovCzech Republic 17,83411,082
MarstalDenmark 18,14211,274
Melville HallDominica 14,2278,841
MichesDominican Republic 13,8798,625
MocaDominican Republic 13,7918,570
MoncionDominican Republic 13,7448,541
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,7388,537
Monte PlataDominican Republic 13,8078,580
MilagroEcuador 11,4177,094
Mersa MatruhEgypt 16,52210,267
MinyaEgypt 16,0369,965
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,1919,440
MassawaEritrea 14,4458,977
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 18,00111,186
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 17,36210,789
MarseilleFrance 18,83011,701
MontpellierFrance 18,93211,764
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 13,7648,553
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 5,4463,384
MakokouGabon 14,7009,135
MayumbaGabon 14,3698,929
MitzicGabon 14,7769,182
MkamboGabon 14,7019,136
MoandaGabon 14,4698,991
MouilaGabon 14,5199,022
MagdeburgGermany 18,21611,319
MunichGermany 18,30911,377
MünsterGermany 18,46911,477
MethoniGreece 17,27210,733
MilosGreece 17,04710,593
MitiliniGreece 16,98310,553
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 16,98810,557
MacentaGuinea 16,0709,986
MamouGuinea 16,26510,107
Midway IslandHawaii 8,1275,050
MiskolcHungary 17,65310,969
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 11,4437,111
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 12,2917,638
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 12,0547,490
MusulipatnamIndia 11,1976,958
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,7854,216
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 5,9923,724
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 8,8475,498
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,9073,049
MashhadIran 14,2468,853
Malin HeadIreland 18,74311,647
M. CalamitaItaly 18,40211,435
Marina Di GinosaItaly 17,81311,069
Messina, SicilyItaly 17,82611,077
MilanItaly 18,52411,511
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 18,56711,538
Mount ArgentarioItaly 18,33211,392
ManIvory Coast 15,9379,903
MaebashiJapan 9,4875,895
MaizuruJapan 9,5235,918
MakurazakiJapan 9,3115,786
MatsueJapan 9,6115,972
MatsumotoJapan 9,5085,908
MatsuyamaJapan 9,4625,880
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,7345,427
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,7784,834
MishimaJapan 9,3595,816
MitoJapan 9,4385,865
MiyakejimaJapan 9,2365,739
MiyakoJapan 9,7326,048
MiyakojimaJapan 8,9285,548
MiyakonojoJapan 9,3235,793
MiyazakiJapan 9,3295,797
MombetsuJapan 10,1866,330
MoriokaJapan 9,7616,066
MuroranJapan 10,0396,238
MurotomisakiJapan 9,3465,807
MutsuJapan 9,9256,167
Ma’AnJordan 15,7739,801
MafraqJordan 15,8699,861
MombasaKenya 12,7747,938
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,2326,979
MaseruLesotho 11,0346,857
MonroviaLiberia 15,8159,828
MisratahLibya 17,51810,886
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 11,2957,019
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,2306,979
MananjaryMadagascar 10,6786,635
MorondavaMadagascar 11,0126,843
MakhangaMalawi 11,9007,395
MangochiMalawi 12,0907,513
MwmosaMalawi 11,9167,405
MzimbaMalawi 12,4257,721
MzuzuMalawi 12,4427,732
MalaccaMalaysia 8,4695,263
MersingMalaysia 8,3635,197
MiriMalaysia 7,7744,831
MaleMaldives 10,8866,765
MenakaMali 16,69510,374
MoptiMali 16,69510,374
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,6833,532
MazatlanMexico 11,2576,995
MeridaMexico 12,3797,693
Mexico CityMexico 11,5197,158
MonterreyMexico 11,8977,393
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,3867,076
MaantyMongolia 11,8767,380
MandalgoviMongolia 11,8127,340
MatadMongolia 11,4737,129
MurenMongolia 12,4397,730
MarrakechMorocco 18,63011,577
MeknesMorocco 18,83611,705
MideltMorocco 18,68811,613
MaputoMozambique 11,1366,920
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,7207,283
MandalayMyanmar 10,5206,538
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,4486,492
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,5685,946
MindatMyanmar 10,6286,604
MonywaMyanmar 10,5996,586
MyeikMyanmar 9,5685,946
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,7006,649
MaastrichtNetherlands 18,63811,582
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 209130
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 586364
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 849527
Milford SoundNew Zealand 216134
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 792492
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 683425
MolesworthNew Zealand 313195
MotuekaNew Zealand 383238
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 363226
Mt CookNew Zealand 4528
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 187117
ManaguaNicaragua 11,9957,454
MasatepeNicaragua 11,9927,452
MagariaNiger 16,14510,032
Maine SoroaNiger 16,0269,959
MaradiNiger 16,26810,109
MaiduguriNigeria 15,8359,840
MakurdiNigeria 15,6169,704
MinnaNigeria 15,8889,873
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,8336,111
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 17,15210,659
MajisOman 13,7348,535
MasirahOman 13,2908,259
Muscat  Oman 13,5428,415
MultanPakistan 12,9618,054
MurreePakistan 13,0628,117
MadangPapua New Guinea 4,9423,071
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,0216,848
MoyobambaPeru 11,3007,022
MactanPhilippines 7,6434,750
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,2185,107
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 19,78012,292
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,5209,023
MagadanRussia 11,6567,243
MahackalaRussia 15,5099,637
Malye KarmakulyRussia 15,5449,659
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 15,5439,658
MarkovoRussia 12,0877,511
MinusinskRussia 13,1778,188
MogocaRussia 11,8907,389
MoscowRussia 16,47610,238
MurmanskRussia 16,34610,157
MadinahSaudi Arabia 15,0919,377
MatamSenegal 16,83910,464
MogadishuSomalia 12,8978,014
MadridSpain 19,38512,046
Madrid (b)Spain 19,38812,048
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 18,78911,676
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 19,09411,865
MelillaSpain 18,89311,740
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 19,00711,811
MalakalSudan 14,5079,015
MbabaneSwaziland 11,1646,937
MontreuxSwitzerland 18,70111,621
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,1706,320
Mae SariangThailand 10,0826,265
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,9186,163
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,4635,880
MalatyaTurkey 16,0419,968
MersinTurkey 16,23710,090
MuglaTurkey 16,75910,414
Manchester, EnglandUk 18,84611,711
ManstonUk 18,86611,723
MeloUruguay 10,3926,458
MercedesUruguay 10,1176,287
MontevideoUruguay 10,0586,250
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,6508,482
Madison, FlUsa 13,5918,446
Madison, InUsa 13,9308,656
Madison, NeUsa 13,2608,240
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,8568,610
Manhattan, KsUsa 13,0678,120
Manitowoc, WiUsa 14,0268,716
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,4638,366
Marengo, IlUsa 13,8158,585
Marion, InUsa 13,9728,682
Marion, NcUsa 13,9798,686
Marquette, MichiganUsa 14,1648,801
Marshall, TxUsa 12,8287,972
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,4528,981
Mc Grath, AkUsa 12,2707,625
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,2008,824
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,9157,404
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,6178,462
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,6748,497
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,9798,066
Medford, WiUsa 13,8998,637
Mellette, SdUsa 13,3158,274
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,3188,276
Mena, ArUsa 13,0208,091
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,2368,225
Mexia, TxUsa 12,6127,837
Mexico, MoUsa 13,4218,340
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,4508,358
Midland, TxUsa 12,2137,590
Milan, MnUsa 13,5128,396
Milbank, SdUsa 13,4838,378
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,9738,061
Milford, DeUsa 14,6809,122
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,7188,525
Millen, GaUsa 13,7878,568
Millport, OhUsa 14,3378,909
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 15,1329,403
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,9468,666
Minden, NeUsa 13,0608,115
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,6908,507
Minonk, IlUsa 13,7498,544
Missoula, MtUsa 12,5197,780
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,1658,181
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,6768,498
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,6158,460
Monroe, NcUsa 14,0268,716
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,5128,396
Montgomery AlUsa 13,4138,335
Montrose, CoUsa 12,2477,611
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,7329,154
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,3038,888
Morganton, NcUsa 13,9798,686
Moro, OrUsa 11,9847,447
Morris, MnUsa 13,5718,433
Morrison, IlUsa 13,7368,536
Mount Airy, NcUsa 14,1138,770
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,2978,884
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,5768,436
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,2088,829
Mount Washington, NhUsa 15,2089,451
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,5778,437
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,6388,475
Muskegon, MiUsa 14,0758,746
Muskogee, OkUsa 12,9698,059
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,4038,329
MaracaiboVenezuela 13,0328,098
MaracayVenezuela 13,3258,280
MaturinVenezuela 13,6258,467
Mene GrandeVenezuela 13,0368,101
MeridaVenezuela 12,9218,029
MagoyeZambia 12,3517,675
MansaZambia 12,7657,932
MbalaZambia 12,8437,981
MfuweZambia 12,3887,698
MisamfuZambia 12,7297,910
MonguZambia 12,6387,853
MpikaZambia 12,5477,797
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,3177,654
Mt MakuluZambia 12,3637,682
MumbwaZambia 12,4647,745
MwinilungaZambia 12,9278,033
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,7897,326


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -