New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Lake Tekapo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Lake Tekapo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Lake Tekapo with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,8088,581
ShkoderAlbania 17,65610,972
SkikdaAlgeria 18,41911,445
SaltaArgentina 10,4756,510
San AntonioArgentina 9,0745,639
San LuisArgentina 9,6766,013
San RafaelArgentina 9,4445,869
Santa RosaArgentina 9,4945,900
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,2846,391
SarmientoArgentina 8,4535,253
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,0011,243
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,0051,246
SalzburgAustria 18,22911,327
SakiAzerbaijan 15,4579,605
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,2439,472
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,3199,519
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 18,15811,284
SaveBenin 15,8489,848
Santa CruzBolivia 11,2496,990
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 17,78711,053
SalvadorBrazil 13,0278,095
Santa MariaBrazil 10,6706,631
SantaremBrazil 13,1778,189
SantosBrazil 11,5827,197
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,6997,270
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,9598,053
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,6798,500
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,9876,828
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,7296,667
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,8237,347
Sao LuisBrazil 13,7908,569
Sao MateusBrazil 12,3907,699
São PauloBrazil 11,6117,215
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,7677,312
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,6447,235
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,2138,211
SerrinhaBrazil 13,1498,171
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,1227,532
SobralBrazil 13,8838,627
SoureBrazil 13,7188,524
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,9508,047
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,3196,413
SurubimBrazil 13,6778,499
SadovoBulgaria 17,22810,706
SandanskiBulgaria 17,34210,777
SofiaBulgaria 17,36610,792
SiemreapCambodia 9,2605,754
Sable Island, NsCanada 16,0419,968
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,8878,008
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,6499,725
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,1307,538
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 15,2169,455
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,7429,782
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,2978,263
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,3688,929
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,8319,837
Scott, SkCanada 13,1928,198
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,7749,802
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,8029,820
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,2289,463
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,2748,249
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,9958,697
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,0638,739
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,0798,127
Smithers, BcCanada 12,4627,744
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,28010,117
Summerside, PeCanada 15,8399,843
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,1208,153
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,1138,149
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 16,11010,011
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,18511,300
SalCape Verde 16,73110,397
SantiagoChile 9,4065,845
SewellChile 9,3745,825
ShanghaiChina 9,7326,048
ShantouChina 9,2805,767
ShenyangChina 10,6216,600
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,3967,703
Simon BolivarColombia 12,8808,004
San JoseCosta Rica 12,0067,461
SibenikCroatia 17,98411,176
SplitCroatia 17,93711,146
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,88111,111
StudsgårdDenmark 18,14611,276
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,8038,577
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,8178,586
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,8588,611
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,8008,576
SamanaDominican Republic 13,8748,621
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,7698,556
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,7558,548
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,7318,533
San JuanDominican Republic 13,6958,510
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,8698,618
SanchezDominican Republic 13,8528,607
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,7828,564
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,7338,534
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,7738,559
San GabrielEcuador 11,7727,315
SalloumEgypt 16,69510,374
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,51810,265
SohagEgypt 15,8579,854
St. KatrineEgypt 15,8159,828
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,8837,384
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,4045,223
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,66310,355
StrasbourgFrance 18,60711,562
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,9348,659
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,9268,654
SukhumiGeorgia 16,0039,944
SchleswigGermany 18,21411,318
StuttgartGermany 18,49011,490
SamosGreece 16,89710,500
Skiros IslandGreece 17,14810,656
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,01010,570
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,49310,249
SiguiriGuinea 16,39210,186
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,9967,454
SzegedHungary 17,69110,993
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 17,95911,160
StykkisholmurIceland 17,53510,896
SagarIndia 11,9537,428
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 12,9668,057
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,4713,400
SemnanIran 14,6889,127
ShahroudIran 14,6159,082
ShirazIran 14,3918,943
ShannonIreland 19,04911,837
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,63211,578
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 17,93111,142
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,67310,982
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,45911,471
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,48711,488
Scuro MountainItaly 17,80911,067
SigonellaItaly 17,83711,084
SassandraIvory Coast 15,6589,730
SagaJapan 9,5085,908
SaigoJapan 9,6756,012
SakaiJapan 9,6135,973
SakataJapan 9,7216,041
SapporoJapan 10,1066,280
SaseboJapan 9,5235,918
SendaiJapan 9,6205,978
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,3395,803
ShimonosekiJapan 9,5485,934
ShinjoJapan 9,6906,021
ShionomisakiJapan 9,3045,782
ShirakawaJapan 9,5245,918
ShizuokaJapan 9,3635,818
SumotoJapan 9,4265,858
SuttsuJapan 10,1116,283
SuwaJapan 9,4835,893
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,9025,532
SavannakhetLaos 9,4695,884
SiauliaiLithuania 17,35310,783
SiluteLithuania 17,48510,865
SkopjeMacedonia 17,48410,865
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,1626,936
SalimaMalawi 12,1937,577
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,6274,740
SibuMalaysia 7,7594,821
SanMali 16,57410,299
SegouMali 16,59510,313
SikassoMali 16,36410,169
St. BrandonMauritius 10,3186,412
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,5927,203
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,9127,403
SainshandMongolia 11,5427,172
SafiMorocco 18,71011,627
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,38511,425
SittweMyanmar 10,6076,592
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 612380
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 18,06611,226
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 16,0569,977
SaiqOman 13,5588,425
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,4108,333
SurOman 13,3758,311
SialkotPakistan 12,8828,005
SibbiPakistan 13,1908,196
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,7836,701
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,6586,623
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,5024,662
SandomierzPoland 17,56810,917
SniezkaPoland 17,98311,175
SuwalkiPoland 17,42610,829
SzczecinPoland 17,97311,169
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,23311,952
Santa MariaPortugal 18,48211,485
San JuanPuerto Rico 14,0808,750
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,2346,359
Satu MareRomania 17,49110,869
SibiuRomania 17,37910,800
SulinaRomania 16,93210,521
SadrinskRussia 14,8839,248
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,83510,461
SalekhardRussia 14,9989,320
SaratovRussia 15,8849,870
SejmcanRussia 11,9987,456
SelagoncyRussia 13,1608,178
Simusir IslandRussia 10,2736,383
SkovorodinoRussia 11,7577,306
SmolenskRussia 16,83310,460
SociRussia 16,11910,016
SortovalaRussia 16,75610,412
SuntarRussia 12,7087,897
SurgutRussia 14,5259,026
SverdlovskRussia 15,0849,373
SyktyvkarRussia 15,7149,765
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,2778,872
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,9049,261
SeychellesSeychelles 11,5907,202
SingaporeSingapore 8,2645,135
SliacSlovakia 17,76811,041
SeoulSouth Korea 10,0736,259
SineijuSouth Korea 10,4296,480
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,54112,143
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,40712,060
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,55112,149
SevilleSpain 19,21911,943
SennarSudan 14,7109,141
ShambatSudan 14,9639,298
ShendiSudan 14,9819,309
StenseleSweden 17,15610,661
StockholmSweden 17,49310,871
StorlienSweden 17,46710,854
SundsvallSweden 17,32510,766
SantisSwitzerland 18,50811,501
SongeaTanzania 12,4217,719
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,5565,938
SongkhlaThailand 8,9925,587
Suphan BuriThailand 9,6205,978
Surat ThaniThailand 9,2595,754
SurinThailand 9,4115,848
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,15210,037
SokodeTogo 15,9859,933
SfaxTunisia 18,00111,186
SousseTunisia 18,07611,232
SamsunTurkey 16,30310,131
SiirtTurkey 15,7119,763
SivasTurkey 16,18410,057
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,1408,787
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,31312,001
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,42111,447
SarataUkraine 16,95710,537
SarnyUkraine 17,22110,701
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,58410,306
SumyUkraine 16,65810,352
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,8838,627
SaltoUruguay 10,2926,395
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,4357,106
Safford, AzUsa 11,7427,297
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,1629,422
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,4738,372
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,5228,403
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,1288,158
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,5868,442
Salem, InUsa 13,8578,611
Salem, OrUsa 11,8677,374
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,1957,578
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,2957,640
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,3147,652
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,2426,986
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,3097,028
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 14,0818,750
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,1806,947
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,8258,591
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,1616,936
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,2066,964
Santuck, ScUsa 13,9188,649
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,3778,934
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,8038,577
Scott City, KsUsa 12,7227,906
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,8107,960
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,8578,611
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,1187,531
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,1087,524
Sedan, KsUsa 13,0028,080
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,2467,610
Selma, AlUsa 13,3488,294
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,9339,279
Seymour, InUsa 13,8578,611
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,8728,620
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,7927,949
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,8617,992
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,3278,281
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,3778,312
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,9898,693
Southport, NcUsa 14,1668,803
Sparta, IlUsa 13,5358,411
Spencer, WvUsa 14,2278,841
Spickard, MoUsa 13,3778,313
Spokane, WaUsa 12,3797,692
Spooner, WiUsa 13,8338,596
Springfield, IlUsa 13,6418,477
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,2098,208
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,3927,079
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,6728,496
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,5248,404
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,0678,741
Stamford, CtUsa 14,8579,233
State College, PaUsa 14,5589,047
State University, MsUsa 13,2618,240
State University, NmUsa 11,8757,379
Staunton, VaUsa 14,3258,901
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,5027,769
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,4838,379
Stockton, CaUsa 11,4007,084
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,4228,340
Storrs, CtUsa 15,0289,339
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,0208,091
Summerville, ScUsa 13,9388,661
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,1187,530
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,3508,296
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,2658,243
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,8039,198
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,8928,633
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,7647,932
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,1558,175
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,3528,297
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,08911,241
SocotraYemen 13,0968,138
SenangaZambia 12,5477,797
SerenjeZambia 12,4857,758
SeshekeZambia 12,3627,682
SolweziZambia 12,7887,946


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -